“Navajo County 4-H Club”

4-H Youth Development is part of the University of Arizona Cooperative Extension and the office for Navajo County is located at 748 N. 3rd Street, at the north end of the Navajo County Fairgrounds.

4‑H is open to all youth between the ages 5 and 18, regardless of race, color, national origin, gender, religion, age, disability, sexual orientation, political beliefs, and marital or family status as determined by the following eligibility age criteria.

4‑H age is determined by the age of a member at 11:59 p.m. on December 31 of the current 4‑H year (October 1 through September 30).

Members ages 5-7 join Arizona Clover Kids 4-H program and members ages 8 – 18 join the regular 4-H club program.  Youth cannot have passed their nineteenth birthday on December 31 of the current 4‑H year.

Our Goals are to develop leadership and responsibility while learning to live and work with others.  Through 4-H you’ll acquire knowledge and skills to explore future careers, and you will achieve a great deal of satisfaction from your work and accomplishments.  Most of all 4-H strives to help develop a positive self-image and good Citizenship.  Our Motto is “To Make the Best Better”. There are many ways to become involved in 4-H.

 

One way to become involved is through membership in a club program.  Many projects are available.  A project is: 1) planned work in an area of interest to you, 2) guided by a volunteer who is your project leader, 3) aimed at planned objectives that you can attain and measure, and 4) summarized by some form of record keeping.  Community Clubs have many exciting activities also.  The clubs are led by parents and community volunteers who enjoy working with young people.

 

Contact the Navajo County Cooperative Extension Office at 928-524-6271 to find out how to join 4-H projects and community clubs.

 

 

 

 

Navajo County 4-H/FFA General Rules

In addition to the rules of the Navajo County, Fair, Inc., the following specific rules shall apply to all 4-H/FFA entries.

  1. All 4-H/FFA entry forms must be delivered to the Navajo County Fair, Inc. office by 5:00 p.m. on Friday, September 4, 2020. Entry forms must have legal names.  NO LATE SMALL STOCK ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED after 9/4/20.
  2. Only one entry per class, per exhibitor, unless otherwise stated in the premium book. This rule will be enforced during the Navajo County Fair and subsequent fairs thereafter.
  3. Entries with improper division or identification and incomplete entry forms will NOT be accepted nor judged and entry fees will be forfeited. NO EXCEPTIONS.
  4. Only members who are enrolled in the current 4-H/FFA year and who are in good standing may compete in the 4-H/FFA divisions.
  5. Junior members are those who have not reached their 14th birthday prior to December 31st of the club year. Senior members are those who have reached their 14th but not their 19th birthday prior to December 31st of the club year.
  6. All 4-H/FFA exhibits are DUE Tuesday, September 15, 2020, from 5:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. This shall include ALL showmanship animals. No animals will be allowed onto the Navajo County Fairgrounds after 8:00 p.m. on Tuesday, September 15, 2020, except horse achievement.
  7. All 4-H and FFA members must be present with their exhibits for judging in all areas. It is the responsibility of the member and his/her family to see that the exhibit is presented for judging at the scheduled time.
  8. Entries must represent the project work the 4-H/FFA member is carrying for this year and have not been previously exhibited at the fair (except breeding stock). Exhibitors may enter only in the classes which correspond to the projects being carried.
  9. Members wanting to enter record books for premiums must turn in completed record books along with their entry form on September 4, 2020. After the fair, all completed record books and secretary books are due in the 4-H office on Monday, September 28, 2020.
  10. All educational exhibits, posters and experiments must be judged in the 4-H area on Tuesday, September 15, 2020 from 5:00p.m. to 8:00 p.m. for the face-to-face judging. Exhibitors must be present for the judging.
  11. All exhibits will be judged on the modified Danish system. Judges may award a blue, red or white ribbon.  Premium ribbons will indicate a money award.  Special awards will include $5.00 plus a rosette and will be awarded to the outstanding exhibitor in the Home Economics and Agriculture areas at the discretion of the judge.  Judge’s decisions are final.
  12. Every effort will be made to protect and care for entries, but in no case will the Navajo County Fair, Inc., including its officers, volunteers, agents and/or employees, be responsible for any damage or loss which may occur. If an animal dies during the fair, then the animal will be disposed of immediately at the owner’s expense.
  13. If exhibitors find it hard to comply with the rules and regulations, it is advised not to enter.

 

Round RobinLarge Livestock – A showmanship competition that is open to all Large Livestock and Junior and Senior Showmanship winners.  The Round Robin will be held during the fair in the livestock arena and is open to Juniors and Seniors who have won in the Beef, Sheep, Swine and Market Goat Showmanship competitions. Small Stock – A showmanship competition that is open to all Small Stock and Junior and Senior Showmanship winners.  The Round Robin will be held during the fair in the livestock arena and is open to Juniors and Seniors who have won in the Poultry, Rabbit and Cavies Showmanship competitions.   If an exhibitor wins more than one showmanship contest, they must choose one species and defer the other to the second individual in that contest.  All exhibitors are encouraged to learn the most information possible about the species they will be showing.

 

 

Department T – 4-H/FFA Only

Department T – 4-H/FFA Only

Premiums:  First $3; Second $2; Third $1; Special $5

 

Sub-Classes for Department T

  1. Clover Kid, 5-7 on 12/31/19
  2. Junior, 8-13 on 12/31/19
  3. Senior, 14-18 on 12/31/19

Division 3001 – Record Books

Class/Description

  1. 1st year members
  2. 2nd year members
  3. 3rd year members
  4. 4th year members
  5. 5th year and up members
  6. Scrapbook

 

Division 3002 – Club Booth Exhibit

Class/Description

  1. Club Booth

 

Division 3003 – Educational Exhibit

Class/Description

  1. Educational Exhibit Poster
  2. Vet Science Educational poster

 

Division 3004 – Clover Kids

Class/Description

  1. Group exhibit
  2. Arts & crafts
  3. Story
  4. Drawing
  5. Food and nutrition
  6. Health and safety
  7. Nature and gardening
  8. Our community
  9. Science
  10. Sewing & creative arts
  11. Recycling recyclables
  12. Insects
  13. My family
  14. Poster
  15. Any other

 

Sewing

  1. All exhibits should be clean and pressed.
  2. All exhibits should be plainly tagged with name, class and age.

 

Division 3005 – Sewing, 1st year

Class/Description

  1. Book or tote bag
  2. Hemmed dishtowel
  3. Apron
  4. Skirt, elastic casing
  5. Chef’s apron
  6. Pillowcase
  7. Simple stuffed animal
  8. Recycle project
  9. Simple pillow
  10. Dog scarves
  11. Any other item
  12. Educational exhibit
  13. Decorative hand edge/hem stitching project
  14. Purse accessories
  15. Art/school supplies case
  16. Hair accessories

 

Division 3006 – Sewing, 2nd year

Class/Description

  1. Backpack
  2. Vest
  3. Shorts, elastic casing
  4. Shorts, stitch-n-stretch elastic
  5. Pants, elastic casing
  6. Blouse, facings
  7. Pillowcase with trim
  8. Stuffed animal
  9. Recycle project
  10. Neck roll pillow
  11. Dog scarves
  12. Any other item
  13. Educational exhibit
  14. Hair towel
  15. Decorative hand edge/hem stitching project
  16. Dog bed
  17. Purse accessories
  18. Art/school supplies case

 

Division 3007 – Sewing, 3rd year

Class/Description

  1. Dress, facings, zipper
  2. Jumper, facings, zipper
  3. Fitted shorts, pants, skirt
  4. Knit shirt
  5. Knit shorts
  6. Any other knit garment
  7. Any other item
  8. Educational exhibit
  9. Decorative hand edge/hem stitching project
  10. Dog bed
  11. Bath robe
  12. Vest with zipper
  13. Pajamas with facing and buttonholes
  14. Purse accessory with zipper
  15. Case for electronics

 

Division 3008 – Sewing 4th year & up

Class/Description

  1. Blouse, buttons, collar, sleeves
  2. Shirt, yoke, buttons
  3. Skirt
  4. Shorts, zipper, waistband
  5. Pants, zipper, waistband
  6. Vest or jacket
  7. Best dress
  8. Dress shirt or blouse
  9. Serger Item
  10. Any other item
  11. Educational exhibit
  12. Wallet with zipper and snap
  13. Hand stitched item
  14. I Pad/Tablet case
  15. Slipper Set
  16. Matching hat, gloves and scarf
  17. Pincushion
  18. Old fashion stuffed animal
  19. Simple jacket, collar and sleeves, no buttons or zippers

 

Division 3009 – Decorate Your Duds

Any clothing item which has been decorated may be entered.  Limit of two entries per class.

Class/Description

  1. Hat or cap
  2. Socks
  3. Shoes
  4. Blouse
  5. Jumper
  6. T-Shirt
  7. Skirt
  8. Shorts
  9. Pants
  10. Dress
  11. Jumpsuit
  12. Vest
  13. Jacket
  14. Skort
  15. Any other item

 

Division 3010 – Quilting, 1st year

Class/Description

  1. Pillow
  2. Small quilt
  3. Doll quilt
  4. Wall hanging
  5. Any other

 

Division 3011 – Quilting, 2nd year

Class/Description

  1. Regular-size quilt, tied
  2. Quilt, hand quilted
  3. Quilt, machine quilted
  4. Any other

 

Foods

  1. All baked goods must be made by exhibitor.
  2. All entries are to be on white paper plates, except for cakes, and inserted in a Ziploc plastic bag. Cakes are to be on cardboard mounts.
  3. No commercial mixes.
  4. Only items listed in premium book will be accepted.
  5. Only 1 entry per class number.

 

Division 3014 – Fit It All Together, Level 1

Class/Description

  1. Drop cookies, 5
  2. Muffins, 5
  3. Skillet balls, 5
  4. Corn bread
  5. Biscuits
  6. Cinnamon balls
  7. Educational exhibit
  8. Perishable recipe

 

Division 3015 – Fit It All Together, Level 2

Class/Description

  1. Carrot raisin brownies
  2. Whole grain cookies
  3. Muffins
  4. Fig bars
  5. Educational exhibit
  6. Perishable recipe

 

Division 3016 – Fit It All Together, Level 3

Class/Description

  1. Bread sticks
  2. Homemade pasta, uncooked
  3. Baked whole wheat pie crust
  4. Educational exhibit
  5. Perishable recipe

 

Division 3019 – Advanced Food Projects

Class/Description

  1. Apple pie, 2 crusts
  2. Cherry pie, 2 crusts
  3. Any other, 2 crusts
  4. Angel food cake, whole
  5. Sponge cake, whole
  6. Butter cake, whole
  7. Cheesecake, whole
  8. Jelly rolls, whole
  9. Any international cookie, 5
  10. Any other food
  11. Educational exhibit
  12. Perishable recipe

 

Division 3022 – Tasty Tidbits

Class/Description

  1. Applesauce cake
  2. Twisty pretzels
  3. Baking powder biscuits
  4. Corn meal
  5. Buttermilk
  6. Cheese
  7. Dried bananas
  8. Taste bud map, poster

 

Division 3023 – You’re the Chef

Class/Description

  1. Bread sticks
  2. Yeast rolls
  3. Freezer jam
  4. Yeast bread loaf
  5. Canned tomato product
  6. Invented snack
  7. Canned pickled product

 

Division 3024 – Food Preservation

Class/Description

  1. Canning
  2. Freezing
  3. Jellies & Preserves
  4. Pickles & Relishes
  5. Drying
  6. Any other

 

Division 3025 – Breads

Class/Description

  1. White yeast bread
  2. Wheat yeast bread
  3. Other yeast bread
  4. Batter bread
  5. Batter rolls or muffins
  6. Shaped white yeast rolls
  7. Shaped whole wheat rolls
  8. Breads of many lands
  9. Sweet dough
  10. Frozen bread dough
  11. Educational exhibit
  12. Other

 

Home Environment

Division 3036 – Life Enrichment

Class/Description

  1. Social recreation
  2. Educational exhibit
  3. Expressive arts poster
  4. Educational exhibit
  5. Any other
  6. Cultural heritage
  7. Ethnic background research
  8. Family tree
  9. Poster describing weaving, etc.
  10. Miniature wagon, butter churn, etc.
  11. Product of plain-living art
  12. Outdoor educational poster
  13. Educational exhibit
  14. Sports, exercise, physical activity
  15. Hobbies collection
  16. Service poster, volunteering
  17. Educational poster
  18. Clowning
  19. Mime
  20. Magic
  21. Clogging
  22. Flag line

 

General Projects

Division 3037 – Outdoor Discovery

Class/Description

  1. Lantern
  2. Fishing lure
  3. Hunting knife
  4. Miniature canoe
  5. Backpack
  6. Survival kit
  7. Arrows
  8. First aid kit
  9. Any one outdoor exhibit
  10. Any two outdoor exhibits
  11. Educational exhibit
  12. Any other

 

Note: Clover Kids Can Not Show an Animal under 4-H Guidelines

 

Division 3038 – Pets, Dogs

Class/Description

  1. Project training, 1st year
  2. Project training, 2nd year
  3. Project training, 3rd year
  4. Project training, 4th year +
  5. Poster
  6. Item constructed, dog
  7. Dog agility course, 1st year
  8. Dog agility course, 2nd year +
  9. Jr. Showmanship
  10. Sr. Showmanship

 

Educational Science Projects

  1. All photography entries must be completed, framed or matted, wired for hanging and be in good taste.
  2. All exhibits must be the work of the exhibitor.

 

Division 3039 – Photography, 1st year

Class/Description

  1. Poster, telling a story
  2. Landscape
  3. Building or structure
  4. Animal or bird
  5. Still
  6. Candid
  7. People
  8. Close up
  9. Trick
  10. “This is 4-H”
  11. Any other
  12. Educational exhibit

 

Division 3040 – Photography, 2nd year

Class/Description

  1. Poster, telling a story
  2. Landscape
  3. Building or structure
  4. Animal or bird
  5. Still
  6. Candid
  7. People
  8. Close up
  9. Action
  10. Good composition
  11. Outdoor light effects
  12. Positional light effects
  13. Depth effects
  14. “This is 4-H”
  15. Any other
  16. Educational exhibit

 

Division 3041 – Photography, 3rd year

Class/Description

  1. Landscape
  2. Building or structure
  3. Animal or bird
  4. People
  5. Still
  6. “This is 4-H”
  7. Existing light photos
  8. Special effects
  9. Creative interpretation
  10. Five slides
  11. Slide story
  12. Any other
  13. Educational exhibit
  14. Digital camera photo

 

Division 3042 – Photography, 4th year +

Class/Description

  1. Landscape
  2. Building or structure
  3. Animal or bird
  4. People
  5. Still
  6. “This is 4-H”
  7. Digital camera photo
  8. Five slides
  9. Educational exhibit
  10. Slide show

 

Division 3044 – STEM/STEAM

STEM/STEAM is an educational approach to learning that uses Science, Technology, Engineering, the Arts and Mathematics as access points for guiding student inquiry, dialogue and critical thinking.  The end results are students who take thoughtful risks, engage in experimental learning.

Requirements for judging at the fair:

  1. Project on Display
  2. Journal/Documentation on the process of the project

 

Arts & Crafts

Division 3048 – Woodworking 1

Class/Description

  1. Bench vise
  2. Nest shelf
  3. Napkin or letter holder
  4. Tie rack or key holder
  5. Toolbox
  6. Any other

 

Division 3049 – Woodworking 2, 3, 4

Class/Description

  1. Shoe-shine box or toolbox
  2. Pencil holder
  3. Birdhouse or feeder
  4. Toy
  5. Any other
  6. Educational exhibit

 

Division 3050 – Arts & Crafts

Class/Description

  1. Ceramic, slab technique
  2. Ceramic, coil technique
  3. Ceramic, poured mold
  4. Ceramic, purchased mold
  5. Ceramic, wheel
  6. Ceramic, free form
  7. God’s eye
  8. String art
  9. Tissue paper craft
  10. Waste basket
  11. Beadwork
  12. Dip and drape
  13. Papier-mâché article
  14. Plaster craft
  15. Tole painting
  16. Decoupage
  17. Fabric craft
  18. Metal craft
  19. Wood craft
  20. Salt craft
  21. Glass etching craft
  22. Stained glass craft
  23. Natural craft
  24. Jewelry
  25. Bread dough craft
  26. Christmas decoration
  27. Any other holiday decoration
  28. Cloth doll
  29. Any other doll
  30. Yarn craft
  31. Fabric wreath
  32. Any other wreath
  33. Canvas/Button craft design
  34. Any other

 

Division 3051 – Fine Arts

Class/Description

  1. Oils and tempera, original
  2. Oils and tempera, copy
  3. Watercolor, original
  4. Watercolor, copy
  5. Pencil sketch, original
  6. Pencil sketch, copy
  7. Charcoal, original
  8. Charcoal, copy
  9. Pen and ink, original
  10. Pen and ink, copy
  11. Chalk or pastels, original
  12. Chalk or pastels, copy
  13. Crayola, original
  14. Crayola, copy
  15. Any other

 

Division 3052 – Fiber crafts

Class/Description

  1. Knitting, beginning
  2. Knitting, intermediate
  3. Knitting, advanced
  4. Any other knitted item
  5. Crewel embroidery, own
  6. Crewel embroidery, stamped
  7. Crewel embroidery, any other
  8. Embroidery, own
  9. Embroidery, stamped
  10. Embroidery, any other
  11. Counted cross stitch
  12. Any other cross stitch
  13. Needlepoint, kit
  14. Needlepoint, original
  15. Stitchery, kit
  16. Stitchery, original
  17. Macramé, beginning
  18. Macramé, any other
  19. Macramé, intermediate
  20. Macramé, advanced
  21. Needle weaving
  22. Finger weaving
  23. Inkle loom article
  24. Off loom weaving article
  25. Table or frame loom article
  26. Twining article
  27. Woven basket
  28. Single crochet article
  29. Double crochet article
  30. Pattern crochet article
  31. Crochet, any other
  32. Latch hook, kit
  33. Latch hook, original

 

Division 3053 – Leather craft

Class/Description

  1. Belts
  2. Billfolds
  3. Coin purse
  4. Camera case
  5. Halter, bridle, etc.
  6. Leather covered article
  7. Braided article
  8. Laced article
  9. Purse, briefcase, etc.
  10. Soft leather item
  11. Any other
  12. Educational exhibit

 

Horticulture

Division 3054 – Plant Science

  1. All plants must have been in member’s possession and growing in the container in which they are exhibited for at least 3 months prior to the fair.
  2. In artistic design classes 15-18, there is a limit of one entry per class. No limit on other exhibits.

Class/Description

  1. House plant, flowering
  2. House plant, foliage
  3. House plant, hanging
  4. Succulent
  5. Cactus
  6. Dish garden
  7. Any other dish garden
  8. Terrarium
  9. Bottle garden
  10. Scenic garden
  11. Container garden
  12. Vegetable exhibit
  13. Large vegetable
  14. Fruit exhibit
  15. Rose
  16. Garden flowers
  17. Educational exhibit
  18. Any other

 

Division 3056 – Entomology

Class/Description

  1. Insect net
  2. Killing jar
  3. Insect box
  4. Spreading board
  5. Pinning block
  6. Partial collection
  7. 1st year collection
  8. 2nd year collection
  9. 3rd year collection
  10. Educational chart

 

Division 3057 – Beekeeping

Class/Description

  1. Extracted honey
  2. Comb honey
  3. Any other

 

Note: Clover Kids Can Not Show an Animal under 4-H Guidelines

 

Goats

  1. Only one entry per class number shown.
  2. All breeds will be judged together unless sufficient numbers are exhibited outside of their pens in designated show area for the judges.
  3. No diseased and/or unsightly animals will be shown. Must be in show condition.
  4. Crossbreeds are eligible.
  5. Clothing needs to be white shirt and white pants for dairy goats only.
  6. All 4-H goats must arrive hornless except for the fiber breeds.
  7. Exhibitors must be on hand to show their animals.
  8. No Bucks allowed
  9. There will be a $5 entry per animal. All exhibitors must pay this fee.

Premiums:  First $5; Second $3; Third $1; Special $5

 

Division 3058 – Dairy Goats

Class/Description

  1. Sr. doe freshened
  2. 2 years old
  3. 3 years old
  4. 4 year old
  5. 5 years and up
  6. Sr. doe not fresh
  7. 2 years old
  8. 3 years old
  9. 4 year old
  10. 5 years and up
  11. Yearling doe, 12 to 24 months, freshened
  12. Junior doe, 6 to 12 months
  13. Baby doe, under 6 months

 

The following class numbers apply to Divisions 3059 through 3062

Class/Description

  1. Sr. doe freshened
  2. 1 years old
  3. 2 years old
  4. 3 year old
  5. 4 years old
  6. 5 years and up
  7. Sr. doe not fresh
  8. 1 years old
  9. 2 years old
  10. 3 year old
  11. 4 years old
  12. 5 years and up
  13. Yearling goat, 12 to 24 months
  14. Junior goat, 6 to 12 months
  15. Baby goat, under 6 months

 

Division/Description

  1. Meat Goats
  2. Fiber Goats
  3. Pygmy Goats
  4. Pack Goats

 

 

Division 3063 – Goat Showmanship

Premiums:  Grand Champion $5; Reserve Champion $3

Class/Description

  1. Senior Showmanship
  2. Junior Showmanship

 

Note: Clover Kids Can Not Show an Animal under 4-H Guidelines

 

Poultry

Notice to poultry exhibitors:

  1. All General Fair Rules, Small Stock Rules and the National Show Ring Code of Ethics for Navajo County apply.
  2. All poultry entries are due on Tuesday, September 15, 2020, between 5:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m. Weigh-ins will take place upon check-in for all market entries – NO EXCEPTIONS!
  3. This show will be governed by the latest American Poultry Association (APA), and the American Bantam Association (ABA). All awards/prizes will be awarded strictly in accordance with the APA/ABA Standards of Perfection. The Judges decision will be final.
  4. All poultry must be banded with a numbered leg band that matches ownership documentation as outlined in Small Stock General Rules.
  5. The Navajo County Fair and Navajo County Small Stock Committee reserve the right to limit the number of entries per exhibitor if cages are not available.
  6. There will be a $3 entry per animal. All exhibitors must pay this fee.
  7. All entries must be bona fide property of the exhibitor.
  8. No diseased and/or unsightly animals will be permitted to be shown.
  9. The fair will exercise very reasonable care in feeding and handling on your entries but assume no responsibility for damage or loss. Navajo County Fair will provide all feed, water and bedding while animals are at the fair.  NO HAY OR STRAW WILL BE ALLOWED unless in pellet or cube form.
  10. All entries will be sent to Navajo County Small Stock Committee. Entries must match ownership documentation provided to Navajo County Small Stock Committee upon ownership deadlines outlined in the NCSSC General Rules.

Premiums: First $5; Second $3; Third $1; Special $5

 

The following class numbers apply to Divisions 3064 through 3074

Class/Description

  1. Old cock, over 1 year
  2. Old hen, over 1 year
  3. Young cock (cockerel), under 1 year
  4. Young hen (pullet), under 1 year

 

Standard Chickens

Division/Description

  1. American Class
  2. Asiatic Class
  3. English Class
  4. Mediterranean Class
  5. Continental Class
  6. All Other Standard Breeds

 

Bantams

Division/Description

  1. Game Class
  2. Single Comb Clean Legged
  3. Rose Comb Clean Legged
  4. All Other Clean Legged
  5. Feather Legged

 

Division 3075 – Turkey Heritage Breed

Class/Description

  1. Old hen turkey, over 1 year
  2. Old tom turkey, over 1 year
  3. Young hen turkey, under 1 year
  4. Young tom turkey, under 1 year

 

Ducks

The following class numbers apply to Divisions 3076 through 3080.

Class/Description

  1. Old hen, over 1 year
  2. Old drake, over 1 year
  3. Young hen, under 1 year
  4. Young drake, under 1 year

 

Division/Description

  1. Heavy Weight
  2. Medium Weight
  3. Light Weight
  4. Runner
  5. Bantam

 

Geese

The following class numbers apply to Divisions 3081 through 3083.

Class/Description

  1. Old goose, over 1 year
  2. Old gander, over 1 year
  3. Young goose, under 1 year
  4. Young gander, under 1 year

 

Division/Description

  1. Heavy Weight
  2. Medium Weight
  3. Light Weight

 

Division 3084 – Guinea Fowl

Class/Description

  1. Guinea hen, all ages
  2. Guinea cock, all ages

 

Pigeons and All Other Fowl

The following class numbers apply to Division 3085 through 3089

Class/Description

  1. Hen, over 1 year
  2. Cock, over 1 year
  3. Young hen, under 1 year
  4. Young cock, under 1 year

 

Division/Description

  1. Pigeons, Fancy
  2. Pigeons, Flying
  3. Pigeon, Utility
  4. Gamebirds
  5. Any Other Fowl

 

Note: Clover Kids Can Not Show an Animal under 4-H Guidelines

(Pee Wee will show under Department P – Small Stock)

 

Division 3090 – Poultry Showmanship

Wednesday, September 16, 2020

Class/Description

  1. Sr. Showmanship
  2. Jr. Showmanship

 

Meat Pens

Raise 3 live chickens from day-old chicks to 7 – 8 weeks old. Meat pens should be uniform in appearance and size.  Fryers should weigh 3 ½ to 4 ½ pounds each.  Broilers should weigh 4 ½ to 6 pounds each.  If one of the three fryers/broilers are over or under weight, the entire pen will be eliminated.  Turkeys must be Broad Breasted White or Broad Breasted Bronze breed/variety, minimum of 15 pounds and less than 9 months of age.  Two entries, per class, per exhibitor.

 

All exhibitors must show in Showmanship in order to have a market entry in the 4-H Poultry Department.

 

Premiums:  First $3; Second $2; Third $1; Grand and Reserve Champions are eligible to sell at the Jr. Livestock Auction on Saturday, September 19, 2020.

 

Division/Description

  1. Fryers, pen of 3
  2. Broilers, pen of 3
  3. Turkeys

 

Division 3094 – Eggs

Premiums:  First $3; Second $2; Third $1

Class/Description

  1. White, 6
  2. Brown, 6
  3. Any other, 6

 

Note: Clover Kids Can Not Show an Animal under 4-H Guidelines

 

Rabbits

Notice to rabbit exhibitors:

  1. All General Fair Rules, Small Stock Rules and the National Show Ring Code of Ethics for Navajo County apply.
  2. All rabbit entries are due on Tuesday, September 15, 2020, between 5:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m. Weigh-Ins will take place upon check-in for all market entries – NO EXCEPTIONS!
  3. This show will be governed by the latest rules of the American Rabbit Breeders Association. (ARBA). All awards/prizes will be awarded strictly in accordance with the ARBA Standard of Perfection.  The judge’s decision will be final.
  4. All rabbits must be tattooed in the left ear with a permanent marking that matches ownership documentation as outlined in Small Stock General Rules.
  5. The Navajo County Fair and Navajo County Small Stock Committee reserve the right to limit the number of entries per exhibitor if cages are not available.
  6. There will be a $3 entry per animal. All exhibitors must pay this fee.
  7. All entries must be the bona fide property of the exhibitor.
  8. No diseased and/or unsightly animals will be permitted to be shown.
  9. The fair will exercise very reasonable care in feeding and handling of your entries but will assume no responsibility for damages or loss. Navajo County Fair will provide all feed, water and bedding while animals are at the fair.  NO HAY OR STRAW WILL BE ALLOWED unless in pellet or cube form.
  10. All entries will be sent to Navajo County Small Stock Committee. Entries must match ownership documentation provided to Navajo County Small Stock Committee upon ownership deadlines outlined in the NCSSC General Rules.

Premiums:  First $5; Second $3; Third $1; Special $5

 

The following class numbers apply to Division 3100 through 3105.

Class/Description

  1. Sr. buck
  2. Sr. doe
  3. Intermediate buck
  4. Intermediate doe
  5. Jr. buck
  6. Jr. doe

 

Division/Description

  1. Full Arch
  2. Semi Arch
  3. Commercial
  4. Compact
  5. Cylindrical
  6. All Other Breeds

 

Note: Clover Kids Can Not Show an Animal under 4-H Guidelines

(Pee Wee will show under Department P – Small Stock)

 

Division 3106 – Rabbit Showmanship

Wednesday, September 16, 2020

Class/Description

  1. Sr. Showmanship
  2. Jr. Showmanship

 

Division 3107 – Meat Pens

Meat pens shall consist of three rabbits, all of the same breed and variety.  Broken group meat pens must also be of the same variety.  A meat pen does not necessarily have to come from the same litter.  Age limit, ten weeks of age.  Meat pens should weigh between 3 ½ pounds and 5 ½ pounds each.  If one of the three rabbits are over or under weight, the entire pen will be eliminated.  Two entries, per class, per exhibitor.

 

All exhibitors must show in Showmanship in order to have a market entry in the 4-H Rabbit Department.

 

Premiums: First $3; Second $2; Third $1; Grand and Reserve Champions are eligible to sell at the Jr. Livestock Auction on Saturday, September 19, 2020.

 

Cavies

Notice to cavy exhibitors:

  1. All General Fair Rules, Small Stock Rules and the National Show Ring Code of Ethics for Navajo County apply.
  2. All Cavy entries are due on Tuesday, September 15, 2020, between 5:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m.
  3. This show will be governed by the latest American Rabbit Breeders Association (ARBA). All awards/prizes will be awarded strictly in accordance with the ARBA Standard of Perfection. The judge’s decision will be final.
  4. All Cavy must have a cavy tag in the left ear that matches ownership documentation as outlined in Small Stock General Rules.
  5. The Navajo County Fair and Navajo County Small Stock Committee reserve the right to limit the number of entries per exhibitor if cages are not available.
  6. There will be a $3 entry fee per animal. All exhibitors must pay this fee.
  7. All entries must be the bona fide property of the exhibitor.
  8. No diseased and/or unsightly animals will be permitted to be shown.
  9. The fair will exercise very reasonable care in feeding and handling of your entries but assume no responsibility for damages or loss. Navajo County Fair will provide all feed, water and bedding while animals are at the fair.  NO HAY OR STRAW WILL BE ALLOWED unless in pellet or cube form.
  10. All entries will be sent to Navajo County Small Stock Committee. Entries must match ownership documentation provided to Navajo County Small Stock Committee upon ownership deadlines outlined in the NCSSC General Rules.

Premiums:  First $5; Second $3; Third $1; Special $5

 

The following class numbers apply to Division 3234 through 3240

Class/Description

  1. Sr. boar
  2. Sr. sow
  3. Intermediate boar
  4. Intermediate sow
  5. Jr. boar
  6. Jr. sow

Division/Descriptions

  1. Long Hair
  2. Short Hair
  3. All other Cavy

 

Note: Clover Kids Can Not Show an Animal under 4-H Guidelines

(Pee Wee will show under Department P – Small Stock)

 

Division 3237 – Cavy Showmanship

Showmanship will follow Rabbit Showmanship on Wednesday, September 16, 2020

 

Class/Description

  1. Sr. Showmanship
  2. Jr. Showmanship