Department A – Agriculture

Exhibits must be prepared to standard show specifications.  All entries must be worthy of exhibit, clean, uniform, free of disease & bruises, packaged or prepared according to exhibit directions.  Entries must be grown by exhibitor.  Exhibitor may enter more than one exhibit in each class, provided that each variety is named.  For Exhibit Drop Off information see page 16 of the Fair Book.

Sub-Classes for Department A

  1. Child, 5 – 11 years
  2. Youth, 12 – 18 years
  3. Adult, 19 – 59 years
  4. Senior, 60+ years
  5. People with Disabilities

Division 1001 – Field Crops

Class/Description

  1. Dry Ear Corn, 5 ears shucked
  2. Grain and Grass Seed, 1 quart
  3. Legume Seeds, 1 quart
  4. Sheaves, 1 sheaf
  5. Stalks, 1 stalk
  6. Bales, 1 bale

Division 1002 – Vegetables

Class/Description

  1. Beans, 10 pods
  2. Beets, 3 with tops
  3. Cabbage, 1 head
  4. Carrots, 3 without tops
  5. Corn, shucks on, 3 roasting ears
  6. Cucumbers, 1
  7. Eggplant, 1
  8. Greens, 1 bunch
  9. Gourds, small, 3
  10. Gourds, large, 1
  11. Herbs, dry, 1 pint canning jar
  12. Herbs, live, portable container
  13. Lettuce, 1 head
  14. Muskmelons, 1 melon
  15. Onions, 3
  16. Peas, 10 pods
  17. Peppers, 3
  18. Potatoes, 3
  19. Pumpkins, 1 with stem
  20. Radishes, 5 with tops
  21. Summer Squash, 1
  22. Winter Squash, 1
  23. Tomatoes, 3
  24. Turnips, 3 with tops
  25. Watermelons, 1
  26. Sunflower, 1 mature head
  27. Any other vegetable, named

Division 1003 – Largest Grown Vegetables

Class/Description

  1. Pumpkin, largest weight
  2. Squash, largest weight
  3. Watermelon, largest weight
  4. Any other vegetable, named

Division 1004 – Hydroponic Vegetables

(Must be grown hydroponically)

Class/Description

  1. Cucumbers, 3
  2. Peppers, 3
  3. Tomatoes, 3
  4. Any other vegetable, named, 3

Division 1005 – Organically Grown Vegetables

Class/Description

  1. Beans, 10 pods
  2. Beets, 3 with tops
  3. Cabbage, 1 head
  4. Carrots, 3 without tops
  5. Corn, shucks on, 3 roasting ears
  6. Cucumber, 3
  7. Eggplant, 1
  8. Gourds, 1
  9. Lettuce, 1 head
  10. Muskmelons, 1
  11. Onions, 3
  12. Peas, 10 pods
  13. Peppers, 3
  14. Potatoes, 3
  15. Pumpkins, 1 with stem
  16. Radishes, 3 with tops
  17. Summer squash, 1
  18. Winter squash, 1
  19. Tomatoes, 3
  20. Turnips, 3 with tops
  21. Watermelon, 1
  22. Any other vegetable, named, 3

Division 1006 – Fruits

Class/Description

  1. Apples, 3
  2. Pears, 3
  3. Grapes, 3 bunches
  4. Peaches, 3
  5. Any other fruit, 3